NO.48 Terrace Road, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Shown on 1834 map. Shop front and Art Nouveau detail commissioned by Colonel John Rea of Worcester c. 1900, the then owner of the public house.

Exterior

Three-storey structure with varied stucco elevations; 4 2-window to Portland Street and 4-window to Terrace Road; cill bands and vermiculated quoins to corner and end of Terrace Road front. Slate roofs, cement render chimney stacks and wide bracket eaves; horned sash glazing. Gable end to corner on Terrace Road with applied timberwork. Symmetrical plan to the greater part of the Portland Street front consisting of 2-storey splayed bays to upper floors flanking central windows with architraves. Broad entrance with fluted pilasters and cast-iron parapet and lettering. To the left of this is the chief interest of this building, the Rea’s bar and lounge glazed tile bay front; Art Nouveau lettering to the entablature over rounded window with frosted glass and Art Nouveau designs (recently replaced); stained glass spandrels, vine decorated panel to left and white horse to right; garlanded panels to stallriser. Formerly a similar rounded window on the corner under the timber shield inscribed Rea’s. Contemporary shop front wraps around the corner the full length of the Terrace Road front; paired shop windows with further window between, splayed entrances with ‘tessellated doormats’, tiled stallrisers and ventilators. Architraves and keystones to windows above with stepped 2nd floor cill band and two 1st floor oriels.

Group value.