NO.56 Portland Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Not shown on 1834 map.

Exterior

Symmetrical late Georgian ; 3-storey, 3-window scribed stucco front with channelled ground floor, cill bands and second floor impost band. Slate roof, wide bracket eaves and stock brick chimney stacks. Horned small pane sash windows with architraves to first and second floor. Victorian bracketed hood over central entrance with ironwork cresting to fishscale slates. Recessed entrance with pilasters and 4-panel door.

Similar detail to 3-bay right gable end with plain open pedimented treatment; plain bargeboards and boarded eaves except to left and right. Chimney breast with inset Ruabon brick scrolls at corbelled second floor level over blind pedimented and decorative panel. Similar glazing; first floor cill steps up around the corner. Second-storey, 3-bay cross range with similar detail adjoins leading back to set back Farmers' Union building. Furthest back 2 bays pedimented with inset plaster swagged feature. Blind panel over additional small pane window to ground floor. Rubble rear.

Group value.