NO.27 Sea View Place, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.27 Sea View Place, Dyfed

Location: Above the road at the southern edge of the Castle grounds; gable end facing the foreshore.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1834 map as Craig Coch.

Exterior

Late Georgian 3-storey, 2-window stucco front with plinth, rusticated quoins and cill bands. Slate roof with wide bracket eaves and rendered end chimney stacks; modern skylights. Twelve-pane sash windows to 2nd floor with lugged architraves and keystones. One-window to 1st floor and ground floor with similar ornamentation but without horizontal glazing bars to 1st floor. Offset to the right is an Ionic columned doorcase to the recessed 1st floor entrance reached by an iron-railed staircase; panelled reveals, 6-panel door and traceried fanlight.

Scribed roughcast left gable end with horned tripartite sash windows. Slate hung rear with later extension.