NO.14 Vulcan Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.14 Vulcan Street, Dyfed

Location: Corner sited, set into a steep slope; No 12 facing up St Michael's Place No 14 was formerly occupied by the Ceredigion Museum.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1834 map.

Exterior

Late Georgian 3-storey structure with basement to Nos 14, and 26; scribed render elevation, with plinth and painted quoins to the corner. Twin 2-window fronts to Nos 12 and 14, 1 3 windows to the asymmetrical Penmaesglas Road elevation incorporating gable end to left and stepped 3-window front to No 26 to right. Slate roofs, brick chimney stacks and wide bracket eaves' renewed small pane sash windows. Doorcases with panelled pilasters offset to Nos 12 and 14; 6 panel doors with traceried fanlight to No 14; similar but taller doorcase to No 26 and 6-panel door.

Group value.