NO.44 Pendre, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Early to mid C19

Exterior

2 pairs of large 3-storey, 2-window houses built as single terrace, brown sandstone banded in blue lias, with slate roof and matching south end stone stack. North end stack rebuilt in brick. Each pair has 4-window range of close spaced sashes with cambered painted voussoirs and painted slate sills, 6-pane square upper windows and 12-pane first floor windows. Ground floor originally had paired centre doors with lozenge patterned overlights, incised decoration to piers and paired cornices on scrolled brackets.

Nos 44-45 have half of original doorcase and both overlights surviving, with C20 projecting shop window to right, and late C19 or early C20 shopwindow to left, projecting with canted sides and fascia carried over door.

Nos 46-7 have only centre pier with incised decoration, but supporting large console bracket to fascia linking 2 late C19 projecting shopwindows, that to left across whole 2-window range, that to right with recessed door. Canted sides and plate glass, overall fascia and cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the best examples in Cardigan of the banded stonework typical of St Dogmaels and to a lesser extent Cardigan in early to mid C19.