NO.22 Quay Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Early C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior

2 houses, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs and brick end stacks. Two-storeys, 2-window range to left, one-window to right. To left, 2 first floor sashes, with cambered stone heads and slate sills, one original 12-pane, the other 4-pane, ground floor canted bay window over basement door and pair of doors. One door is aligned with sash above, 6-panel with traceried overlight and painted timber doorcase with slate hood on timber brackets. Adjoining door is also 6-pane, but plain overlight, no doorcase and C20 shelf hood.

Range to right has 12-pane sash above, with timber lintel, C20 curved bow window below on rubble base of a canted bay window, and C20 door to right with plain overlight and timber lintel.

Included for group value.