NO.24 Quay Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Early C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan, on 1887 map No 24 is marked as a public house.

Pair of houses in rubble stone banded in blue lias with imitation slate roof and end brick stacks.

Three-storey 4-window range of sashes, 6-pane to second floor, plate glass to first floor and ground floor with fine curved timber bow window of 4-12-4 panes to left, paired centre doors and shopwindow to right. Bow has hornless sashes and cemented base over a basement door. Doors have single doorcase with 2 Roman Doric half-columns, entablature and cornice, all in painted timber. Panelled reveals, half-glazed door and overlight to No 24, original 6-panel door and traceried overlight to No 25. Shopwindow to right has modern glazing but original cambered head. Windows have slate sills and cambered cut stone voussoirs.

Group value, part of matching row with No 26.