NO.26 Quay Street, Dyfed, 10523

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Late C18 or early C19. In 1871 National Provincial Bank opened in Cardigan at 26 Quay Street. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior

House in rubble stone banded in blue lias stone, with imitation slate roof and modern brick end stacks. Three storeys, 2-window range of sashes with slate sills, 6-pane to second floor, 12-pane to first floor. Second floor right window is replaced with plate glass sash. Ground floor has door to left, modern shopwindow to right over blocked basement light. Matching modern shopwindows to east end wall. Window frames of main front distorted by subsidence.

Built continuously with Nos 24 and 25.

Group value.