Levant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanon, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Levant

Location: Situated S of the Central Hotel and on the E side of Stryd Fawr in Llanon. The row starts with The Bakery just opposite the junction with Stryd-yr-Eglwys and runs N to Levant.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llansantffraed (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraed

Locality: Llanon

Built-Up Area: Llanon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanon

Range of five mid C19 houses in the Aberaeron style.

Exterior

Row of five mid C19 houses, the first three of Regency character. Rendered stone with stone stacks and bracketed eaves. Slate roofs; those of Penlanfair and The Bakery are at a lower level. Two storeys, (Levant, Rhiwlas and Brynllys also have basements). All have 3-window fronts and painted sills.

Levant has Ionic porch with dentilled entablature. Rhiwlas and Brynllys half-column doorcases with odd bulbous necks to columns and plain entablatures. Levant and Rhiwlas have recessed doors with panelled reveals and radiating bar fanlights. Brynllys has similar reveals but rectangular traceried overlight. All have good 8-panelled doors. Twelve-pane first floor sashes and 16-pane ground floor sashes except to Rhiwlas which has 16-pane sashes to both floors. All three have iron railings, similar but with additional quatrefoil pierced mid-rail to Levant. Projecting stones on L corner of Levant show that row was intended to be longer.

Penlanfair is painted roughcast with stucco dressings. 12-pane sashes, 6-panelled door and traceried rectangular fanlight. Raised shouldered surrounds with keystones to all openings. Façade offset to left.

The Bakery is set forward of the other four and has no visible stacks. Roughcast. Twelve-pane sashes except for ground floor L which is a former shop window of 20 panes. Interior and exterior glazed doors with rectangular fanlights.

A prominent and well-designed group of C19 regional terraced houses in late Georgian style.