NO.8, Rock Street (W Side), Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in New Quay, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: New Quay

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

New Quay

Early to mid C19

Exterior

House in colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window range with C20 plastic windows and painted slate sills. Centre original 6-panel door with traceried half-elliptical fanlight and panelled reveals. Timber classical porch of two crude fluted columns with entablatures and open pediment. Basement door to ground floor right, to right of low raised terrace with C20 stone facing.

Reasons for Listing

Part of one of the earliest terraces of New Quay, marked on 1847 Tithe Map, probably as item 22, the house occupied by Captain James Phillips. Despite the loss of the original windows, one of the best surviving houses for its door and porch.
Group value.