Cynon Valley main Store Building (formerly the Casting House at Gadly's Ironworks

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Cynon Valley main Store Building (formerly the Casting House at Gadly's Ironworks

Building Class: Industrial

Location: In the Gadlys area of the town reached along old road set back from modern relief road; opposite Cynon Valley Transport Depot and Works.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare East

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Dating after l827 when Matthew Wayne, ironmaster and coal owner of Merthyr, established a single furnace at Gadlys (in conjunction with G R Morgan and E M Williams). The former casting house building (now Main Store) may originate from l855-6 when the last two furnaces (out of 4) were built. Blast furnaces shut down completely l875-6. Later Cl9 enlargement along NE side.

Exterior

Twin gabled ranges with long flank to furnace bank. Dark rubble facings with red and yellow brick dressings, yellow brick patching to upper gable ends and under eaves possibly consistent with re-roofing (?). Pitched slate roofs, boarded eaves and plain bargeboards. Brick-dressed oculi (blocked) to gable ends with twin brick-dressed arched openings, 3 with traceried fanlights to SE end. Small, later range makes part of NW gable end which retains one traceried fanlight.

7-bay long flank with arched small-pane window frames set into brick-faced arched recesses (formerly open). Bolted plates to spandrels.

Interior

Interiors with twin boarded roofs with metal-rod trusses, central arched arcade in stonework with brick dressings. Brackets to spandrels of windows (formerly supporting rails for travelling cranes?).

Important group value with furnace block and blast engine house at former Gadlys Ironworks.