Siloa Capel Y Annibynwyr

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare East

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

Built in l844; rebuilt in l855; historically one of the foremost Congregational chapels in Wales.

Exterior

Simple classical 3-bay gabled front; rendered with end pilaster strips, stringcourse to middle and cornice giving light pediment treatment. Oval date plaque to gable. Slate roof and wide boarded eaves. Round arched headed windows with keystones and fluted architraves. Horned sashes with marginal glazing bars. Similar style round arched headed entrance to centre; double panelled doors with 5-pane semi-circular fanlight.
4-bay side elevations with camber headed sashes in square openings. Stepped down at the rear and with a steeper roof is the chapel hall with small pane sashes to the sides. Cement render rear gable facing the river with tiny octagonal chimney stack. Round arched and boarded gable window with flanking circular 4-pane windows; 4 pane sashes below; projecting stones on the SW corner suggests that some further structure formerly abutted here.

Forecourt has rubble piers with freestone caps swept up into ball finials at the gated entrance; the gates have 'Capel Siloa' to lock bar; the pier has commemorative tablet. Iron railings; some uprights are barley twist.

Interior

Galleried interior with herringbone boarded ceiling with roses; end bays had different ornament (now removed to front end). Raked gallery with panelled and bracketed front carried on cast iron columns. Simple classical 'set fawr' with quatrefoil punched newels capped by ball finials. Pitch pine furnishings; seats approximately 900. Attached vestry/hall with ceiling ventilators and central rose.

Group value.