43 High Street, Mid Glamorgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare East

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

Early to mid Cl9.

Exterior

3-storey late Georgian 5-window rendered front with plinth and lst floor sill band; the outer windows are more broadly spaced. Slate roof, tiled cresting and 3 narrow rendered chimney stacks; wide boarded eaves with deep curved brackets. Architraves to l2-pane sash windows and to the small pane tripartite windows at either end on the ground floor. Ionic porch to the 2nd bay; iron columns, dentil cornice, deep boarded fascia and panelled reveals. Cement rendered rear with small pane sash windows; undulating bargeboards to the left end gable which is scribed rendered.

Group value.