Salem Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Salem Chapel

Also known as: Salem Chapel,Bridge Street,Robertstown
Salem Welsh Independent Chapel

Location: Set back from the road behind burial ground and reached by railed path. At the NE end of the street.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare West

Locality: Robertstown

Aberdare

History

Dated l841; built to replace the timber building erected when the chapel was founded in l836. Cost ú500. Remodelled in l899 but retaining the earlier long wall facade.

Exterior

2-storey, 4-window front, pebbledash ground floor, cement render above; tall hipped slate roof with wide eaves and tiled cresting with hooked finials. Round arched headed openings including horned small pane sashes with marginal glazing bars. Paired boarded central doors with fanlights. Brace plate to left. The l899 vestry is to left, set back. 2-window similar rear; vestry stepped forward with 3 horned sash windows.

Interior

Galleried interior with canted ceiling, boarded to the edge; circular ventilators to each corner and central plaster rose. Panelled gallery front carried on fluted cast iron columns with foliage capitals. Classical detail to set fawr with paired columns; round arched classical 'reredos' behind with painted pilasters and keystone.