Gates & Gate Piers, including Flanking Railings at SE (Main) Entrance to Aberdare Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare West

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Aberdare Park was laid out on a part of Hirwaun Common on the instigation of R H Rhys, Chairman of the Local Board of Health "as a pleasant place for the dust-begrimed inhabitants" . Opened on 27tháJulyál869 and walled in 1877. These are not the original gates and piers but were erected after the war.

Exterior

2 tall stone square piers with pyramidal caps flanked by smaller similar piers. The carriage and pedestrian iron gates all have simple panels and lock bars; the main carriage gates also have scrolled ironwork to the top. Low rubble walls to either side curving back to ends terminating in similar square piers, to left at the rounded corner by the lodge and to right by the bus shelter having stepped up beyond the corner with Hirwaun Road. Finialled iron railings with more elaborate principal uprights which have scrolled brackets to the inner side.

Group value with other listed items in Aberdare Park.