Gates 7 Gate Piers, including Flanking Railings, at NW Entrance to Aberdare Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Gates 7 Gate Piers, including Flanking Railings, at NW Entrance to Aberdare Park

Location: Closing the NW drive entrance to the park immediately SW of the junction with Cemetery Road.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare West

Locality: Trecynon

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Aberdare Park was laid out on a part of Hirwaun Common on the instigation of R H Rhys, Chairman of the Local Board of Health "as a pleasant place for the dust begrimed inhabitants". Opened on 27tháJulyál869 and walled in 1877. These are not the original gates and piers but were erected after the War.

Exterior

2 tall stone square piers with pyramidical caps. The carriage and pedestrian iron gates all have simple panels and lock bars; the main carriage gates also have scrolled ironwork to the top. Low rubble walls to either side curving back to ends terminating im similar square piers; finialled iron railings with more elaborate principal uprights which have scrolled brackets to the inner side.

Included for group value with other listed items in Aberdare Park.