Gadlys Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Locality: Trecynon

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

Dated l864; cost ú675.

Exterior

Classical 3-bay front with pediment treatment; cement render with plinth. Slate roof with tiled cresting. Datestone to top; entablature and cornice over Ionic pilasters. Round arched gallery windows with sills, broader and segmental arched to centre over main entrance. Pilastered doorcase with deep entablature and double doors. Square headed flanking windows. Entablature and cornice continued along 3-window right hand side with one Ionic pilaster at the corner; similar windows, arched headed over square headed. The windows to the front and right hand side were boarded up at time of inspection (December l989) but are said to retain their glazing beneath. Glazing visible to left hand side, small pane sash windows, round arched with simple Gothic tracery over square headed with marginal bars. Deep coved band below eaves. Doors to basement. Staircase projects to rear.

Rubble forecourt wall with gate piers.

Disused at time of inspection (December l989) and interior not seen.