44 Swansea Road, including forecourt wall & piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Hirwaun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: 44 Swansea Road, including forecourt wall & piers

Location: Set back from and placed at an angle to the road near the W end of Swansea Road, and E of Millstreet Bridge.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Hirwaun

Community: Hirwaun

Built-Up Area: Hirwaun

Hirwaun

History

An early C19 house shown on the 1840 Tithe map, which may therefore have been occupied by a clerk or manager at Hirwaun Ironworks.

Exterior

A Georgian house of 2 storeys with attic and basement, of limewashed rubble-stone 3-window front, roof replaced with synthetic slates, and rendered end stacks. Openings are offset to the R and have cambered heads. Most of the windows in the front elevation are renewed small-pane sashes in original openings. The central round-headed doorway has a panelled door and replaced plain overlight. In the lower storey the windows are irregularly placed to the R and L of the doorway, while immediately L of the doorway is a blocked former window (only visible inside the house). The upper storey has 3 regularly placed and smaller windows. The basement, occupying the L side of the house, has an original 12-pane hornless sash window to the L, and a boarded door to the R with a small inserted fixed light to its R. The L gable end is rendered. The rubble-stone rear has a single-storey outshut with basement, which has been raised to 2 storeys under a pitched roof on the L side. Windows are replaced but a 2-light C19 casement window is retained to the basement on the R side, while a replaced door is to the L side.

In front of the centre and R side of the house is a forecourt. Its gateway has square freestone piers with pyramid caps (gates are missing), to the R of which is a dwarf wall with iron railings, terminating with a pier similar to the gate piers.

Interior

Openings are blocked that formerly provided internal access to No 45. A single slate chimneypiece has survived in the lower storey. In the upper storey is a fragment of a former stone winding attic stair. The lower storey retains panelled doors, the upper storey boarded doors.

Listed as a rare well-preserved early C19 town house retaining original character.