NO.5 Abbey Terrace, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Facing the churchyard

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Exterior

c1830. 2 storey and basement 3 window house. Colourwashed roughcast on rubble. Moderately pitched hipped slate roof, deep eaves over plain eaves band. Tall rendered stacks.

Doric end pilasters, outer bays slightly convex. Plain sash windows to 1st floor. First floor band. Moulded flat hood on brackets over central doorway, moulded architrave, shallow rectangular fanlight over modern door. Slate steps across narrow area. Tripartite sash windows to ground floor under blind lunettes. Basement windows below. Iron railings on dwarf walls to area.

Group value.