Pen Ucha Dre

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Pen Ucha Dre

Location: Located at the E end of Pitcot, on the N side of the road leading out of St. Brides Major to Wick. Associated farm buildings are to the N of the house.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Pitcot

Saint Brides Major

History

Late C16 single-unit end-entry house. A doorway originally led into the N end of the hall, whilst a 2-storey bay window to the E lit the dais end. This was later converted to a 2-storey porch, perhaps in the C17 or C18, and units were added to the S and N ends of the hall. There was also a detached bake-house to the rear. Probably in the late C18, a linking range was built between the main range and bake-house which included a straight staircase. The house is shown in its current form in a 1779 survey of the Dunraven Estate.

Exterior

Long 5-window, 2-storey range with rear wing. Rubble stone under a slate roof, rendered to the front (E) and S gable end. External masonry stack to S, end stack to N, and ridge stack R of centre. Two-storey gabled porch to L of centre. Rubble stone, with raised coping supported on kneelers. The entrance is under a Tudor arch with square hoodmould and contains a C20 boarded door. To the upper floor is a mullioned window under square hoodmould containing 2 round-headed lights in hollow-chamfered openings. Small round-headed side-lights, now blocked, to each storey of the porch. The upper storey has one window to L of the porch and 3 to its R, all 3-over-6 pane horned sashes with square heads and stone sills. To the ground floor is one window to the L of the porch and 2 to the R asymmetrically placed. That immediately R of the porch is 16-pane, the others as elsewhere.

The S gable end has a C20 4-pane window to the loft to the L of the stack. The N gable end has a similar window in a red brick surround to the R of the stack to the 1st floor, and a small lean-to below under a corrugated roof with boarded door with brick dressing. To the rear is a staircase projection in the NW angle of the main range and wing. Small round-headed stairlight in hollow-chamfered opening, like that to 1st floor of porch. To the L of the staircase projection is a boarded door, with a C20 window and 4-pane sash above. There is also a projection in the SW angle of main range and wing with a sloping roof and corbels; this is part of the original C16 roof-line.

The rear wing is in 2 parts, the E range being higher. The S side of the E range has a 3-light PVC window to the upper storey and a small light offset to the L below. The N side of the E range has 2 similar windows to the upper storey and a 2-light window below, with a C20 porch to the R. The W range has no openings in the S side or W gable end, but the walls curve at the SW angle because of bakeovens. The N side has a 2-light casement to each storey and a small projecting wing to the R, with a blocked window in its gable end under a yellow brick head.

Interior

The interior has been modernised. The porch leads to the former hall which retains its original plan-form, but the fireplace is partially blocked, and the fireplace staircase is now a cupboard. A dressed stone doorway with 2-centred arched head survives on the 1st floor and would have been at the head of the fireplace stairs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a single-unit C16 house with later additions, retaining its plan-form and with good exterior detail, particularly the fenestration and converted two story projecting bay window. Group value with farm buildings to rear.