Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Landore (Glandŵr), Swansea

Entry Name: Church of St John the Baptist

Also known as: Church of St.John The Baptist,Hafod Odo Street

Location: Set in a railed churchyard with twin E gables facing down Graham Street; W front overlooking valley with St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church opposite.

County: Swansea

Community: Landore (Glandŵr)

Community: Landore

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Landore

History

1878-80. By H Woodyer, architect of Guildford; D Morgan, contractor of Swansea. Original scheme included 3-aisled church with tall SW tower. Perpendicular style.

Exterior

Plan of twin aisles to nave and E end. Snecked rubble facings, Bath stone dressings, slate roofs. E front has parapeted gables with cross-finials flanked by slender buttresses (finials to right gable only), linked hoodmoulds, cill band and plinths, 6 and 7-light traceried windows.

7-bay N elevation with buttresses linked by depressed super-arches, Y-tracery windows to centre bays, moulded doorway to right. 3-bay settlement SE chapel with large 4-light Y-tracery windows.

Twin gabled W front with canopied bell-cote on head corbels to right, rectangular frame to doorway set in pointed frame with quatrefoil. Paired 4-light traceried windows with centre buttress to left.

Interior

Interior has undivided chancel and nave with S organ chamber/vestry and S aisle. Open collar-beam roofs with ornamental tie-rods, moulded purlins and wind braces. Panelled arch over polygonal chancel responds. 5 bay arcade with polygonal columns and heavily-moulded 4-centred arches, panelled screen to vestry, rere-arches and nook shafts to windows. Furnishings include highly carved Gothic choir stalls.