Royal Institution of South Wales (Swansea Museum)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Waterfront / Y Glannau

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Landore

History

Erected 1839-41. Designed by Mr F Long of Liverpool, William Rayner, builder. Later additions include art gallery of 1901. Greek revival.

Exterior

2 storey and basement Bath stone temple with fluted Ionic tetrastyle portico with pediment and steps up. Dentilled cornice and blocking course continues to 3-bay flanks with Doric pilasters, blind upper storey, band course and ramped, lugged architraves to ground floor. Sash windows with marginal glazing bars. Ramped architrave to central doorcase with fanlight and double doors with anthemion panels. 1 bay return elevation to right end, low top-lit gabled rear extension with arched keyblocked doorway (blocked). 3 bay return to left end with low top-lit gabled rear extension, modern extensions in angle.

Good original ironwork railings with scrolled supports sweep forward to left and right of portico; tapered panelled piers (cemented) with entablatures. Railings return on right to meet low rubble boundary wall (continues as crinkle-crankle to rear); into Adelaide Street on left to meet rubble boundary wall.

Interior

Retains entrance hall with ramped architraves and double doors to library on right and lecture hall on left. Library has mahogany bookcases on two levels with open balustered stairs and fluted columns with acanthus capitals to ground floor. Otherwise plain detailing. Fine Imperial stone staircase with original cast-iron square balusters leads up from rear of entrance hall. Interior of rear right hand hall (former Reference Library and Reading Rooms) has timber trussed roof with ironwork foliage spandrels, paired pilasters with swagged capitals to display cases, wide pilastered end doorcase and segmental arched recess. Small rear left hand hall (former Art Gallery and Museum) has timber trussed roof with metal tie-rods and circled spandrels.

Group value.