NO.1 Old Market Street, West Glamorgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

C18/early C19, possible earlier origins.

Exterior

Two-storey and cellar, 2 window, whitewashed roughcast on rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof (formerly stone tile), plain eaves. Modern brick stack.

Twelve pane horned sash windows to first floor, plain reveals, stone sills. House entrance to ground floor left. Four panel door, long upper panels glazed, rectangular fanlight. Advanced shop front forms bay to right. Flat lead roof. Console brackets, vine motifs, panelled pilasters. Doorway on right, 4 panel door, short upper panels glazed, deep rectangular fanlight, depressed head. Three light transomed shop window, depressed heads, panelled stallrisers.

Formerly the Old Globe Inn.

Group value with other listed items on Old Market Street.