NO.24 City Road, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Late C18 or early C19 house in irregular terrace formerly known as St Martin's Crescent. All the detail of the doorway has gone since 1974. There is internal evidence that originally the door was in the centre, replaced by the present one in the right bay in the C19.

Exterior

Terraced house, unpainted roughcast with slate roof and brick right end large stack. Three storeys, three windows, with horned 12-pane sashes to upper floors, centre second floor window blank. On ground floor, big timber canted bay with 12-16-12-pane sash windows and flat roof with moulded cornice concealed by C20 eaves board. To the right is a broad opening with recessed C20 door, side-lights and top lights. Formerly there was a flush-panelled door of six panels with the upper four glazed, and side lights and two top lights, in flush panelled reveals with wide moulded architrave frame.

Interior

Two rooms to ground floor front, the entrance hall has C19 tile flooring and Victorian chimneypiece in marbled slate. The main room has been altered. The staircase at the back winds in three short flights up to the first floor, with C19 detail, bulbous turned newel and turned balusters.

Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial late Georgian terraced house.