NO.24 Hill Lane, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

House, probably rebuilt in earlier C19 on older cellars, linked internally to premises of Bisley Munt, jewellers, at 43 High Street, but Shown on 1888 OS as linked to rear of No 41 High Street. The cellars have rough rubble walls but C19 brick vaults: the walls are probably earlier than the vaults, but not medieval.

Exterior

Terraced building, painted roughcast with imitation slate close-eaved roof and new brick right end stack. Two storeys and cellar, three-window range of large plate glass sashes, probably C20. Irregular plinth broken for blank basement light to right of door. Plain stuccoed surrounds to windows and centre doorway. Flush panelled 6-panel door with four-pane overlight.
Large rubble stone lean to on left end with single-pitch roof and altered garage entry on end wall. Rear has lean-to to right, containing the staircase.

Interior

Interior has central passage to arch through to rear staircase parallel to back wall, possibly in an added lean-to. Stair has two flights, closed string, square plain balusters, and turned column newels, probably early C19. Ground floor front rooms are altered. Stone steps down to three parallel cellars at right angles to front wall, rough rubble stone of uncertain age, with early C19 brick barrel vaults.

Included for its special interest as a late Georgian house of group value with No 43 High Street.