NO.10 Old Bridge (The Commercial Hotel), Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Former Commercial Inn, earlier to mid C19. The facade only was retained in redevelopment of the area in late C20, as also the facade of No 4. The Commercial Inn is recorded in 1884 directory.

Exterior

Terraced former inn, now facade only. Painted rusticated stucco with slate roof and small end stacks. Three storeys, four- window range offset to left. Renewed four-pane sashes of similar size each floor, the upper ones under eaves, the rest with raised stepped stucco voussoirs. Matching doorway to ground floor right bay with modern false 4-panel door. Formerly the door was in the first bay.

Interior demolished.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special interest of Georgian Style facade and for group value with other nearby listed buildings.