NO.23 Queen's Square, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Early to mid C19 terraced house, one of a row of three small two-bay houses added to the larger and probably earlier No 24.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted roughcast and slate close eaved roof. Rebuilt brick right end stack, roughcast left end stack. Two storeys and attic, two bays, much offset to right. Small hipped dormer. Large four-pane horned sash windows in stuccoed plain eared surrounds. Painted sills, plinth and similar surround to recessed modern 6-panel door with 4-pane overlight, up three steps.
Plaque on first floor 'Church Street'.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as part of a terrace of smaller houses overlooking churchyard of St Martin's church.