NO.3 Tower Hill, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

C19 front to small terraced house, possibly of earlier origins. Since 1974 a wooden eaves cornice and stucco door surround have gone, and the shop window is renewed. Occupied by A.E. Thomas, tailor, in 1926.

Exterior

Terraced house with lower roofline than Nos 1 and 5 adjoining. Painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and no chimneys. Two storeys, double-fronted with two 4-pane sashes above, raised band between floors and larger 4-pane sash to ground floor left. C20 door to left of centre. Renewed bowed shop window to right, aligned further in than window above, of 24 panes with renewed console brackets carrying curved shelf top with modillion brackets. Roughcast long rear wing to Dark Street, much altered, with C20 windows to attic and ground floor, and basement double doors.

Interior not inspected.

Included mainly for group value with No 5 and for bowed shop window.