NO.12 Victoria Place, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Part of a development at the entrance of the town by William Owen including the New Bridge and two terraces facing each other, now Nos 1 to 17 Victoria Place, completed in 1839. Part of the terrace, especially the eastern end, may date from before then. (See early C19 prints). The town improvements began as a result of a special Act of Parliament of 1835, but the terraces were named in commemoration of the accession of Queen Victoria in June 1837. The N terrace is plainer than that on the S, and has fewer houses, all with bracketed eaves, cornice over the ground floor and sill band to the top floor. The ground floors, all altered, had a square-headed recessed doorway and a tripartite sash window. No 12 occupies an important position with end elevation to the river. It was occupied by the Prudential Assurance Co. for much of C20.

Exterior

End-terraced house now commercial premises, painted stucco with slate roof hipped at angle, and paired brackets to overhanging eaves. Three storeys, two bays with sill band at second floor and moulded cornice at first floor level. Windows are hornless sashes, nine-pane to top floor and 12-pane to first floor. Ground floor has channelled rustication and square-headed door to left recessed in a square-headed surround. C20 door made for Prudential Assurance Co. In 1976 there was said to be an original fielded three-panel door with plain overlight. Modern shop-window to right.
River front of three storeys and basement, with ridge chimney. Three bays with sill band to second floor and cornice to first floor carried round. Window bays disposed two to right and one to left. Similar windows, but with attractive wrought-iron guards to the 12-pane sashes of first and ground floors, the ironwork to the early C19 neo-Grec design of L. Cottingham. Left hand window on ground floor is altered and this bay has channelling carried around from main front. Basement has blank window, door and 9-pane sash.

Interior not inspected. Ground floor altered as offices, but stair may survive.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as as part of pair of stuccoed terraces framing the approach to the High Street.