5, High Street, Fishguard, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9AN

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Early to mid C19 3-storey house, part of a terrace of 3 with Nos 7 and 9, a mirrored pair with No 7. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. Now used as offices.

Exterior

Terraced house, part of row of 3, mirrored pair with No 7. Colourwashed stucco cladding lined as ashlar, with slate roof and stone stack to left. Three-storey, 2-window range, top floor with wide but shallow central opening containing pair of 6-paned sash windows. First floor has 2-12-pane sash windows and ground floor has a large triple-sash 5-15-5 window to left of centre and doorway to right, paired with that of No 7. Three slate steps up to 6-panelled door, top 2 panels fielded, with plain overlight. Louvred chute to cellar below ground floor window. Ground floor openings have plain stucco surrounds.

Included as part of the well-preserved late Georgian range 5-9 (odd) High Street.