1, Main Street, Fishguard, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9HG

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Late C19 draper's shop with early C20 shopfront, and accomodation to rear on long narrow site. Curved plate glass shop window is post August 1905 according to photograph which shows previous shopfront apparently of a 3-light plate glass window each side of recessed entry with iron gate across entry. Said to have been a dress shop built for William James, and in 1926 directory as William James draper and outfitter.

Exterior

Shop with long range of accommodation behind. Painted stucco with slate roofs. Gable end to street has renewed fretted bargeboard over C20 tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash this between 2 taller blank panels. Ground floor full width early C20 shopfront with fascia between fluted console brackets, the fascia with built-in awning. Fluted pilasters each side. Centre deeply recessed entry between fine curving plate glass shop windows each with slim shafts framing, and thin curved spandrel brackets. Large plate glass windows flank entry passage, with blind panels over and turned short decorative balusters between. Glazed door with etched glass WJ for W James and carved scrolled pediment over.
Long side range to churchyard is possibly of several builds, upper part with 2-window range each side of an kink in the walling and then a lower 3-window range at the bottom end. Upper range has 4-12-pane windows above, 3 sashes and a casement pair, over 3-4-pane sashes and one 16-pane, all renewed since 1978. Lower wing has 3-4-pane sashes above 3 small square windows. At the very end a rubble stone outbuilding with grouted roof. Casement window with brick head in end wall and 2 windows to churchyard.

Reasons for Listing

Included primarily for the elaborate early C20 shop front and for group value with the parish church and No 3 Main Street.