2, Park Street, Fishguard, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9HN

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Early to mid C19 terraced house, probably built with No 4. Buildings marked on site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior

Terraced house, whitewashed stucco cladding, with imitation slate roof continuous with roof of No 4 and brick stack at right end. Small 2-storey 2-window range formerly of 12-pane sash windows, but the 2 to upper floor replaced with plate glass sashes in 2000. Ground floor 12-pane sash window to right and main door under left first-floor window with second doorway to through passage to left of that. Main door is C20 with very narrow overlight and left hand door is ledged with wider overlight.
At previous listing, roof was grouted cement and top 2 windows were 12-pane sashes, and door was 4-panelled.

Included as earlier C19 terraced house in row opposite Tabernacle Chapel.