21, Quay Street, incl decorative cobbled forecourt., Lower Town, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9NB

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 21, Quay Street, incl decorative cobbled forecourt., Lower Town, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9NB

Location: Detached house on the quayside to N of No 19.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Lower Town

Fishguard

History

Late C18 to early C19 quayside house, marked on 1844 tithe map. The attractive cobbled pavement in front is almost the last example of this traditional form of paving in the town.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and small roughcast end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted with roughly central door. Two 4-pane first floor windows under eaves, larger ground floor windows not aligned. Right window has right jamb aligned, and has 12-pane sash. Left window is set out to left of window above, is narrower than right window, and has plate glass sash. Ledged door between. The 3 ground floor openings have brick heads. Roof light over each first floor window. Small lean-to on right end wall. Projecting stones at left corner suggest that another house was intended to N.

Not inspected. Thought to have narrow ceiling beams and old fireplace (1978 list).

Included as a small traditional house of group value with No 19.