8 High Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Exterior

Later C19 pair of large terraced houses in rubble stone with slate roof to No 6, grouted slate to No 8 and rendered large stacks to end walls and centre. Matching two-storey three-window elevations with 12-pane sashes above, slate sills and cambered red brick heads; centre doors below with tripartite 4-12-4 pane sash to outer bays and canted bay window to inner bays. Cambered red brick heads to door and window, 4-panel doors with overlight. Bay windows have stone base, 2-4-2 pane sashes and moulded cornice.

W end wall has first floor 12-pane sash and small gable loft light. Rear elevations have pointed centre stair light with intersecting glazing bars and 12-pane sashes flanking.

Reasons for Listing

No 6 was called New Cross House and may have been built for Samuel Williams, who refers to the building of 'our terrace' in the 1870s. It was the Post Office ca1902.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Group value.