Hendy Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Hendy Gwyn

Location: Situated near S end of street, set back in gap between Nos 12 and 16; opposite Cathedral Villas.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Exterior

Mid C19 house with painted stucco front, imitation slate roof (grouted slate 1981) and stone end stacks, larger to left. Two storeys, the left side of front partly obscured by No 16, the right corner attached to rear angle of
No 12. Four narrow windows above with pebbledashed keyblocks and C20 aluminium windows; ground floor door under second window with original large 12-pane sash to left and right. Similar key blocks to ground floor.

Front garden: enclosed by low coped rubble wall with ornamental cast-iron arcaded railing, mid to later C19, and matching gate.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Group value.