NO.14 Hamilton Terrace, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Community: Milford Haven

Built-Up Area: Milford Haven

Milford Haven

Exterior

Altered. Pair of terraced houses with 3-storey 3-window fronts, formerly group of three but one replaced by Midland Bank. Stucco with slate roofs, rendered end wall stacks to No l3. Old photographs show the two matching, but No 14 is much altered. No l3 has stucco quoin pilaster to left, paired brackets to eaves and stucco architraves to upper windows. First floor C20 plate glass (replacing 12-pane sashes) second floor 6-pane sashes and centre window blank. Ground floor has shop window between tapering panelled pilasters with console brackets, but cornice is lost. Matching doorcase with cornice around arched doorway. Stucco detail is probably mid to later Cl9, and was matched on the demolished No 12. No l4 had similar architraves, quoin pilasters and other detail, but architraves are simplified to raised surrounds, door is substituted for ground floor left window, and attic centre blank window is lost while those flanking have been extended through eaves line.

Included as part of the first l797-l8l0 phase of the new town, No l4 included for group value only.