6 &7, Church Street, Cowbridge, SOUTH GLAMORGAN

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

History

A two-unit house of C16 date how divided into two cottages. The windows and R doorway are later. The building originally had an unheated outer room (perhaps a workshop), but the upper floor was part of dwelling area. See reconstructed elevation in RCAHM Inventory.

Exterior

Stone rubble walls with quoins to right hand and straight joint to left hand where an almshouse row once continued southwards. Slate gabled roof with pebbledash stack to left hand and modern brick stack to centre. Four window front elevation. The two-light stone mullioned and leaded casements with dripstones are replacements, with four above and one in each end bay below. In inner ground floor bays, wide four-centred chamfered doorways with ashlar dressings, the doorway in No 7 probably original but the doorway in No 6 a replacement.

Interior

Internal details include good main ground floor beams, a dressed stone arched doorway in both houses at head of original staircase now in no 7 and hooded fireplace on first floor in no 7.

Reasons for Listing

House retaining much C16 character opposite historic parish church. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.