43, High Street, Cowbridge, SOUTH GLAMORGAN

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

C17 origin.

Exterior

Gable end of two storeys and attic, 1 bay to street. Roughcast cladding, with stuccoed apex; plain bargeboard and terracotta finial to gable end. Slate roof with cresting; several stacks. On ground floor, shop front with stall riser incorporating fragments of late C19 shop front; house doorway to left hand with fascia on scroll consoles. On first floor, canted three-light bay window with sash lights with glazing bars. On second floor, found-headed window.

Interior

Inside, massive partly cased ceiling beams to ground floor. On first floor, front room with C18 style fireplace which has pulvinated band, dentil cornice and acanthus moulding to architrave frame.

C17 building retaining much character. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.