Pont Bedwas (partly in Van community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Van (Y Fan), Caerphilly

Entry Name: Pont Bedwas (partly in Van community)

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Pont Bedwas (partly in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen community)

Location: Bridge over the River Rhymney on the S boundary of the community. The roadway links Bedwas with Caerphilly and Rudry.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Caerphilly

Community: Van (Y Fan)

Community: Van

Locality: Bedwas

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Caerphilly

History

Early to mid C19; a bridge is shown in this location on the Bedwas Tithe Map of 1846. Attributed to David Edwards, son of William Edwards (1719 - 89), who built the bridge at Ponytpridd. Three of William's sons built bridges, those at Llandeilo, Edwinsford and Bedwas being the most well known.

Exterior

Two-span bridge with slightly ramped deck. Constructed of roughly coursed dark grey stone. Wide segmental arches with voussoirs. Central triangular cutwater on each side rising to top of parapets, the lower parts refaced. The parapets are continuous and have splayed ends. Flat coping stones, some replaced. Internal side of W parapet includes a marker stone with an inscription, much eroded. It reads DISTRICT/ --- /18-5, the latter probably the date of construction.

Listed as an unaltered example of this building type with additional historic interest.