4, Bute Esplanade, SOUTH GLAMORGAN

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Community: Butetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

History

Two houses from terrace formerly of 12 houses, of which 7 remain. Circa 1857, perhaps by Alexander Roos, architect to Bute Estate.

Exterior

Two storeys plus attic, two windows. Stuccoed brick, rusticated on ground floor, roofs tiled, rendered chimneys, each with 4 pots. Single gabled dormer to each house. Parapet and heavy cornice. First floor windows with cornices and architraves. Band course at sill level. Further band course above rusticated ground floor. No 4 has bracketed cornice over doorway with architraves. No 3 similar but has lost its cornice. Houses have porches with Minton - type tiled dados, floor to No 3 tiled, floor to No 4 in mosaic. Inner doors half-glazed with patterned frosted glass. No 3 retains original 5-panelled entrance door. Ground floor window to No 4 has stucco voussoirs. No 3 has semi-circular bay window with balustrade, dentil cornice and Tuscan pilasters as mullions. Bay on grey stone plinth. No 3 has horned sash glazing. No 4 has replacement glazing. At rear, each house has a 2-storey extension with tall chimney stack.