59, Mount Stuart Square, SOUTH GLAMORGAN

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Community: Butetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

History

Two houses from original development of Mount Stuart Square, probably by Alexander Roos, archtect to Bute Estate. These are amongst earliest, c. 1856

Exterior

Two houses, each of three storeys (on shallow plinth) and two window-bays. Stucco with slate roofs. No 59 is slightly set back from No 58 to its left. Pilaster strips at corners of buildings with some Doric detailing. Parapet with band course above second floor windows (large pane sashes) which have stuccoed architraves and standard proportions of late Georgian style, (unlike later surviving houses in Square). First floor sash windows similar; cornice at sill level over rusticated ground floor with segmental-headed doorway and broad tripartite sash window to each house.

Reasons for Listing

A significant survivor of the oldest domestic buildings in Mount Stuart Square, converted to commercial use. Group value.