No 25, the Village Clyro, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyro, Powys

Entry Name: No 25, the Village Clyro, Powys

Location: On the edge of the village centre overlooking the churchyard on the opposite bank of the Clyro Brook.

Community: Clyro (Cleirwy)

Community: Clyro

Built-Up Area: Clyro

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Hay-on-Wye

Exterior

C18 2-storey pair of rubble cottages with hipped slate roof. Distinctive and tall corner chimney stack to the rear of No 25. Later stack to No 26 heightened in brick.

No 26 has a rendered front but render removed on No 25. Modern glazing inserted into original openings with voussoir lintels. Lean-tos at either end and No 25 has an added gabled porch. Tall staircase windows to the colourwashed rubble rear elevations.

Included for group value with other listed items around the churchyard in Clyro village.