No 27, Ffordd Castell (Castle Street) (NW Side), Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Criccieth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: No 27, Ffordd Castell (Castle Street) (NW Side), Gwynedd

Location: Facing the open ground at the entrance to the Castle, and forming a terrace with Nos 21-23.

Community: Criccieth (Cricieth)

Community: Criccieth

Built-Up Area: Criccieth

Criccieth

History

The two houses were probably built or remodelled as a pair in the early C19, possibly incorporating earlier buildings, as they appear to be at least in part a continuous build with Nos 21-23.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and shaped boulder rubble, modern slate roof with red tiled cresting and end wall stacks. 2 storeys, each house has a 3-window range forming a 2-unit plan with doorway towards centre. Doors themselves renewed in earlier openings. No 27 has a 4-pane sash window to either side of entrance, and 3 similar windows above, which do not align with the lower openings. No 25 has a
2-pane sash window to left of doorway, and a long 3-light window to the right, relating to its previous use as a shop. 3 narrow 4-pane sashes above, aligned with the 3 lower openings.

Reasons for Listing

A pair of modest vernacular town houses which forms part of a group of older buildings close to Criccieth Castle.