Nos 44 & 46 High Street (N Side), Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

One of a pair of altered late Georgian buildings, with No 46. Premises of T.G. Birch, tailor, for much of C20, the business established in 1829, possibly in same building. Old photographs show the centre square oriel window with small-paned sashes and a top cornice. At one point c. 1900 there were balconies to either side at first floor. Shown as Cliffe Cafe in 1950s photographs.

Exterior

One of a pair of houses with double recessed front doors under two-storey square oriel. No 44 is roughcast, No 46 stuccoed, with slate roof overhanging with flat eaves. Rebuilt large square brick stack to No 46, no chimney to No 44. Three storeys, five bays overall, with each half having a two-window range of sashes and sharing half of the oriel. Nine-pane sashes to top floor, 12-pane to first floor (replaced in plate glass on No 46). The centre oriel has two 4-pane sashes to first floor front, and narrow lights to sides, flared apron between floors and two smaller plate-glass sashes above with narrow side lights. C20 bowed shop window to No 44, mid C20 metal framed office window flanked by stucco pilasters with fascia and cornice over to No 46. Both doors are recessed in centre, C20 six-panel doors.

Interior

Interiors altered but both houses have late C18 small dog-leg stair, with bulbous turned newel, closed string, and small turned column balusters. Upper newels are square with chamfered edges. Four flights.

Included for special architectural interest as part of a pair of late Georgian terraced houses.