Bryn-Gwyn (including front Garden walls and stone outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwernaffield with Pantymwyn (Gwernaffield gyda Pantymwyn), Flintshire

Entry Name: Bryn-Gwyn (including front Garden walls and stone outbuildings

Also known as: Bryn-Gwyn, Pen-Y-Fron

Location: Set back from a road running E off Pen-y-Fron Road. Reached from a by-road running through Pantymwyn to Rhydymwyn.

County: Flintshire

Town: Pen-y-Fron

Community: Gwernaffield with Pantymwyn (Gwernaffield gyda Pantymwyn)

Community: Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

History: later C18 probably with earlier origins, the house is said to be a former Mine Master's house. It is the best preserved of the small group of buildings associated with the Pen-y-Fron or Bryn Celyn lead mine which was owned by Richard Ingleby and was at the peak of its production during the late C18 and early C19.

Exterior

Painted render over stone rubble, slate roof, rendered chimneys. Nearly symmetrical elevation with central door flanked by 16-pane sash windows; upper floor has 3 12-pane sash windows, the central one placed off-centre in relation to the door below. The windows are C20 reproductions of the originals. Set back and attached to the right is a low range with two doors leading to a pair of brick vaulted cold stores. Extension, perhaps early C19, to rear. To the right is the remains of a walled kitchen garden, there is a stone garden wall running in front of the house, and to the left are two stone outbuildings, one of them possibly a former pigsty.

Interior

he house retains the elements of the C18 plan with a central passage from the front door and rooms off to each side. There is a stair with simple reeded balusters to the rear. Rooms to the front of the house have panelled shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a later C18 house which retains a range of associated features, and for its connections with the Pen-y-Fron lead mines.