Kingsmills Bridge over River Gwenfro

A Grade II Listed Building in Abenbury, Wrexham

Community: Abenbury

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

History

The two bridges are sited at the confluence of the Rivers Clywedog and Gwenfro, and carry the Kingsmill and Abenbury Roads.

Pair of bridges. Robert Jones of Nantglyn, a mason, contracted for the construction of Kingsmill Bridge in 1782, and the bridge over the Gwenfro is dated 1829.

Exterior

Kingsmill Bridge is the principal bridge: Coursed and squared yellow sandstone, with moulded cornice over single arch, which has channelled voussoirs and heavy keystone. Stepped abutments each side terminating in square-section outer piers. Shallow coppings to parapet. A curved wall links this bridge to the subordinate bridge over the River Gwenfro at right angles to it and immediatly to the E: rougher corsed and squared stone to linking wall, well coursed and squared stone to its parapet and the masonry of the second bridge. This bridge is also a single span, and is built on a shallow concave curve, with plain string course over archway inscribed with date, and with heavy stone blocks to parapet which has shallow copings.