No 5, Salisbury Road (Ne Side), Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Offa, Wrexham

Community: Offa

Built-Up Area: Wrexham

Wrexham

Terrace of 3 Italianate villas, mid-C19.

Exterior

Stucco over brick with slate roof. 2 storeyed, symmetrically planned with advanced hipped roofed outer bays (to Nos 1 and 5) and central 5 window range (No 3). Entrance to Nos 1 and 5 set back, beneath towers. An arcade of coupled square-section Tuscan piers carrying entablature with dentilled cornice runs between the 2 outer bays, with central entrance with studded door and flanking windows of No 3 recessed. 2-pane sash windows above, with continuous bracketted band, and stressed architraves with keystones. Similar details employed on all other first floor windows. Angle quoins to advanced outer bays, each of which has canted bay window with floor-height opening casements, and sash window above. Blind segmentally arched recess in return elevation. Set-back entrance block each side has studded door with overlight beneath entablature hood carried on brackets. Blind round arched window in second stage of tower, and paired round arched windows in upper stage, set in panel formed by angle quoins and cornice. Overhanging pyramidal roof carried on modillion brackets. Behind the tower, a 3 window range with arcaded lower floor windows between rusticated pilasters, and 3 2-pane sash windows above. Overhanging eaves with modillion brackets throughout. Axial stacks in central range have projecting caps with modillion cornice.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of mid-C19 terraced building, using the Italianate style to stress overall composition.