32, Broad Street, Welshpool

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The frontage building is probably largely a late C18 remodelling of an earlier structure: it appears that an earlier building was refronted and re-roofed but the character of the facade suggests that this cannot have been later than c1800. The brickwork in the gable end and rear wing together with the stacks, suggests an earlier C18 date. The rear range to New Street was built c1830, probably originally as a row of three houses, although the one closest to the frontage building has latterly served as its rear wing. Nos 32-33 functioned as two separate premises until c1975, when the public house which had occupied No 32 took over the adjacent property. They are both now used as a shop.

Exterior: Nos 32-33 are brick with slate roof. 3 storeys, 2-window range. Ground floor frontage of 1995, the upper floors retaining early detail, with 2 wide 16-pane hornless sash windows with flat arched heads on each floor. Moulded eaves cornice. Axial stacks on the rear corners of the building. Short rear wing has similar fenestration (the lower windows C19 insertions), with the upper window beneath a wide dormer gable. The terrace on New Street is also brick with slate roof and end wall stacks. It comprises a 5-window range: 3 distinctive tall doorcases with incised decoration, and plain panelled doors with overlights. 12-pane sash windows with flat arched gauged brick heads on each floor.

Nos 32-33 are listed as a substantially late C18 building with earlier origins, retaining much of its original character despite the remodelling of the ground floor. The rear range including Nos 1-2 New Street is a fine example of early C19 coherent urban development. Together, the buildings make a strong contribution to the townscape on a prominent town centre site.