26, Severn Street, Welshpool

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

Built c1830, probably as house and shop from the outset. Brick front to street elevation, local granite rubble to rear; hipped slate roof with axial stack. 3 storeys, 2-window range. Shop front occupies most of the ground floor and is of late C19 type, with panelled pilasters supporting renewed fascia; doorway recessed to left, the window canted into the recess, and divided into 2 large panes across the main display. 4-panelled doorway with segmentally arched brick head to the right gives access to domestic accommodation above the shop. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes with gauged brick heads to first floor, 9-pane sashes above.

Included as a simple mid C19 house and shop which forms part of a group on the S side of Severn Street.