The Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanon, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Llanon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llansantffraid

Mid C19 substantial village house on main road.

Exterior

Large C19 town house in two sections with slate roofs and stone end stacks. Two storeys with 3-window section to R and 3-window canted bay to section to L. White-painted rendered stone. R section has 12-pane hornless sashes and central door in later C19 timber enclosed porch. Porch has half-glazed double doors, sidelights and overlights, also window each side, flat roof with cornice. L. section has hipped roof, painted quoins to L. and canted bay with horned margin-glazed sashes each floor under acute stuccoed gable with blank roundel. Marginally-glazed horned sashes to L. All windows have black-painted slate sills.

An unspoiled larger C19 town house on main street, the R. section probably older than L.